Warning: require_once() [function.require-once]: Unable to allocate memory for pool. in /home/lambert/public_html/index.php on line 19
garden | Corrente

Corrente

If you have "no place to go," come here!

Error message

Warning: require_once() [function.require-once]: Unable to allocate memory for pool. in require_once() (line 3 of /home/lambert/public_html/sites/all/modules/memcache/memcache.inc).

garden

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2013-02-22

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2013-02-13

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2012-09-16

red flower

Sunday Links

Just trying something new here -- a few links to garden and plant related things. If you like this, send us a thumbs up. Or, even better, send any links you run across for next week (twig4now[at]gmail.com).

There are just three this week. The first is a story on a new plant-swapping website. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2012-07-30

nasturtium

Edible flowers (pictured, nasturtium)

Flowers are more than just eye candy and bee food -- you can eat them, too! Here are seven easy ways to preserve your edible flowers, along with a list of 42 blossoms that can be eaten and how to do so safely. Enjoy! Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2012-04-16

twig's picture

The National Heirloom Exposition

The largest heritage produce exhibit ever, with heirloom vegetables from all 50 states. Discussions and workshops on seed saving, home gardening, marketing, food politics and farming with recognized experts. Includes a Trade Show with more than 250 vendors, and poultry and livestock exhibit, too! Read below the fold...

Kathryn's picture

Winter Sowing!!!

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2010-10-20

DSCF1202

Common name: Bougainvillea

Nyctaginaceae Read below the fold...

kerril's picture

Plantidote of the Day 10-14-2010

Clerondendron ugandense

The plant to the left is Clerodendron Ugandense otherwise known as the gas plant.Yes,it's leaves smell like gas. One of the most useful and beautiful plants I've ever grown. In southern climates it blooms almost continuously (unless some "helpful"person decides it would make a good hedge). It's very hard to find a perfect blue for the garden, much less one that blooms this often and is never bothered by pest or disease. Unfortunately it doesn't survive the northern winters or I'd have it everywhere among roses and pastels. But any color would go great with that blue. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2010-09-29

DSCF1150
Common name: Oleander

Nerium oleander

Family: Apocynaceae

I'm sorry to say there's no interesting story behind this image. It's one of many blossoms on a backyard oleander bush that has been here longer than I have. I just thought it was beautiful, especially the color and the delicate ruffling of the petals. So in lieu of a story, here are some facts about oleanders. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2010-09-27

DSCF1047
Common name: San Pedro cactus

Trichocereus pachanoi

Family: Cactaceae

The weirdest thing happened a few days ago. I was looking out the window and noticed the cactus was in bloom. It might not sound like a big deal, but when a cactus only blooms once a year -- and the flowers last for a day, maybe two -- it's an event. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2010-09-25

DSCF1077">

Common Name: Avocado

Family: Lauraceae

An avocado tree – with twin stems! -- grown from seed. I have about two dozen avocado trees now, and three have twin stems like this. They were all grown by saving the seed (or pit, the big hard thing inside the avocado). Just wash it off, then poke three or four toothpicks in it so that about an inch or so of the seed's bottom (flat portion) sits in a cup of water, while the top (pointed end) stays dry. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2010-09-24

DSCF1069

Common name: Butterfly bush or summer lilac

Family: Scrophulariaceae (figwort)

Genus: Buddleia (or Buddleja)

Species: davidii

Originally from Asia, the butterfly bush is a woody perennial that can be grown in all zones, but is happiest in zones 5 to 10. Overall, it's a low-maintenace plant. It does well in full sun and average soil. Small plants need regular watering, but once they're established butterly bushes are drought tolerant – which is why this one is in my Zone 10 backyard. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2010-09-23

DSCF1058

Common name: Pineapple sage

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)

Genus: Salvia

Species: Elegans

This particular pineapple sage was bought on a whim while raiding the local garden store's catnip plant stock. A few months ago, it was just a few inches high. Now it's about 12” tall and I've started two more plants from cuttings. (The process could not be easier. Just break off 4” to 6” from the tip of a branch, remove the lowest leaves and stick the stem in water. Roots appear in a few days.) Read below the fold...

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - garden