Corrente

If you have "no place to go," come here!

leaves

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2012-11-16

redtwig ossier

Cornus alba 'Gouchaulti'

Redtwig ossier, shrub dogwood

Plantidote pal NWLuna sent this incredible image and a second one, below the fold, that's equally amazing. Here's the story that goes with them: Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2012-10-19: Big Old Round Up Version

?

There's a lot on our plate today, so let's jump right in ....

Something to celebrate -- October 24 is Food Day, a national opportunity to honor real food. You know, that stuff that doesn’t come in a box, takeout tray, or fancy packaging. If you're not familiar with what I'm talking about, hit up the Food Day website and see what you've been missing while sitting in the drive-through. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2012-07-19

leaf

Ficus leaf (with bug holes or ???) Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2010-09-28

DSCF1100
Common Name: Sweet Gum tree

Liquidambar styraciflua

Family: Hamamelidaceae

A lovely example of Fall FAIL, aka autumn in Zone 10. Breathtaking, isn't it? Not. In other parts of the country, liquidambars are known for their magnificent display of color in autumn. Here, they're known for dropping dull brown leaves and rock-hard spiky little balls of "fruit" well into spring. Feeling sorry for me yet? Read below the fold...

Subscribe to RSS - leaves
Turlock