Corrente

If you have "no place to go," come here!

green

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2013-02-06

pittosporum

Pittosporum tobira 'Variegata'

Variegated pittosporum

A very popular hedge here in Zone 10, although the non-variegated version is more common. Here are some interesting details from the University of Florida website: Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2013-01-07

dracena

Dracena

I have a new theory: the purpose of houseplants is to help us survive winter. Whaddaya think -- sound about right? It can be a real challenge to get through all the dark, cold, wet nonsense, even here in LA. I can't imagine how awful it is in colder, darker places. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2012-10-26

kangaroo paws

Anigozanthos

Kangaroo paws

One of my most favorite plants ever! Kangaroo paws are tough Australian imports with odd, fuzzy flowers that hummingbirds love. The plants can grow as high as 6 feet, making a beautiful hedge/boundary, especially since they bloom for months at a time. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2012-04-02

ivy

Hedera colchica

Persian ivy

At least I think that's what this is. Persian ivy has large, heart-shaped leaves and this sort of does, so I'm sticking with that unless someone has a better idea. A very popular plant here in Zone 10 for covering walls and fences. Right now, the new spring growth is so bright and shiny, it's almost a glow-in-the-dark green. Read below the fold...

twig's picture

Plantidote of the Day 2010-10-12

Berries

Common name: Blackberries

Genus: Rubus
Correntian ohio sends in an instructional story about how she made peace with a damaging and dangerous invasive plant -- Himalayan blackberries -- and then went one step further by learning how to make something useful from it:
 

The genus Rubus is believed to have existed since at least 23.7 to 36.6 million years ago and there are hundreds, if not thousands, of species.

According to Mary Robson, an Area Extension Agent:

Read below the fold...
Subscribe to RSS - green
Turlock